PPRUK Limited (company number - 06493639) ("PPRUK") is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. 

The Information We Collect and How We Use It  

PPRUK may collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your CV. On occasions this may also include - sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin. This information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows: 

1. to provide our services to you;  

2. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;  

3. to enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts. Please see the separate section on your CV below which outlines additional uses and disclosures;  

4. to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients in order to apply for jobs;  

5. to answer your enquiries;  

6. to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;  

7. to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients  

8. to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as PPRUK;  

9. if PPRUK merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such event;  

10. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law; and 
  
11. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.  

12. our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting and is not shared with anybody else. 

Job Alerts 

To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in your nominated industry and/or will provide you with industry news. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive. Job alerts can also be received via RSS feeds without having to provide your email address.   

Curriculum vitae ("CV")  

We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website or by providing your CV to one of our consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in the PPRUK database and will be accessible by PPRUK recruitment consultants in the UK only.  

You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV. Your old CV will automatically be archived providing the submission details remain the same (for example you submit both CVs using the same email address, or you advise the relevant contact of your new submission).  
Aggregate Information about PPRUK online visitors 

We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website, for example, which area users access most frequently, and which services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate form. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.   

Access  

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. 
 
If you would like to make a request for information, please contact contact@ppruk.com. You also have the right to ask PPRUK to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so. 
 
Other websites  

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website - where data privacy practices may be different to that of PPRUK. Visitors should consult the other websites' privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. 
 
Changes to our Privacy Policy  

This privacy policy may be changed by PPRUK at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.  

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about PPRUK' s online privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at contact@ppruk.com or call our office to speak to one of our representatives. 
 
Here is the link to our Opt in Form - GDPR Compliance

Client Statement - PPRUK Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data ("PPRUK" or "us") can be found here.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

1)What kind of personal data do we collect?

CLIENT DATA: If you are a PPRUK customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation

CLIENT DATA We collect Client personal data in two ways:

1. Personal data that we receive directly from you;

2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and 

Personal data that we receive directly from you

We both share the same goal – to make sure that you have the best staff for your organisation. We will receive data directly from you in two ways:

- Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or

- Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our consultants' business development activities more generally.

Personal data we receive from other sources

Where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:

- From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves, or employ other organisations to do for us);

- From delegate lists at relevant events; and

- From other limited sources and third parties (for example from our Candidates to the extent that they provide us with your details to act as a referee for them).

2)How do we collect your personal data?

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

1 Directly from you; and

2 From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

3)How do we use your personal data?

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This will involve identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation.  The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

We use Client information for:

- Recruitment Activities;

- Marketing Activities; and

- To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Here are some more details about each:

Recruitment Activities

Obviously, our main area of work is recruitment, through providing you with Candidates. We've listed below the various ways in which we use your data in order to facilitate this.

- Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities;

- Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you;

- Undertaking customer satisfaction surveys; and

- Processing your data for the purpose of targeting appropriate marketing campaigns. 

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests.

If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object.

Marketing Activities

Subject to any applicable local laws and requirements, we will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing materials to a corporate postal or email address.

If you are not happy about this, you have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials from us

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

4)Who do we share your personal data with?

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

- Any of our group companies;

- Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators and examining bodies and employment and recruitment agencies;

- Tax, audit, or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation);

- Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems);

- Third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protections) in place;

- Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;

5)How do we safeguard your personal data?

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

6)How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of five years, we will Delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). 

7)How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it's clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

- we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and

- where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format. 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority:-

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or PPRUK newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or replying with STOP

8)Who is responsible for processing your personal data at PPRUK

PPRUK controls the processing of personal data on third party Cloud based solutions, all with restricted access to client data by our employees. Our emails and website are also encrypted for extra safety. As a company we hold very little personal details on our clients making for a smooth transition for GDPR compliance